Daily Playlists
Show All Details
-
09:00 - 12:00 AM
-
11:56 PM
- David Lang
- Lost Objects: I Lost a Sock
- David Lang
- Julia Wolfe
- Michael Gordon
- RIAS Chamber Chorus
- Bang on a Can Lost Objects Ensemble
- Claudia Barainsky, soprano
- Andrew Watts, countertenor
- Daniel Taylor, countertenor
- Concerto Koln
- Roger Epple, conductor
8:0111:47 PM- Kevin Volans
- This is how it is
- Netherlands Wind Ensemble
- Wim Steinmann, conductor
9:2211:37 PM- Robert Paterson
- Embracing the Wind
- Sato Moughalian, alto flute , flute
- Danielle Farina, viola
- Jacqueline Kerrod, harp
- American Modern Ensemble
- Album: The Book of Goddesses
9:2811:23 PM- Toshio Hosokawa
- Konzert fur Saxophon und Orchester
- Johannes Ernst
- Deutches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
- Douglas Kinney Frost, conductor
14:0011:12 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 64, "The Fire Sermon"
- Izumi Tateno, piano
10:2611:07 PM- Laurie Spiegel
- Dirge Part I-II
- Laurie Spiegel
- Album: The Expanding Universe
4:5110:49 PM- Ingram Marshall
- Peaceable Kingdom
- Members of the Yale Philharmonia
- Julian Pellicano, conductor
- Album: September Canons
17:5110:43 PM- Adrienne Albert
- Boundaries
- Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
- Vit Micka, conductor
- Album: Light and Shadow: Modern Orchestral Works
5:3210:34 PM- Andris Dzenitis
- Om, Lux Aeterna for choir
- Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
- Karel Mark Chichon, conductor
- Album: E(GO)
9:5110:30 PM- Nico Muhly
- Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
- James McVinnie, organ
- Album: Cycles
3:3010:17 PM- Franco Donatoni
- Fili
- Claire Chase, flute
- Jacob Greenberg, piano
- Album: Terrestre
12:4910:14 PM- Lou Harrison
- Six Sonatas: III
- John Schneider, just guitar
- Amy Shulman, harp
- Gene Sterling, percussion
5:2310:05 PM- Elizabeth Brown
- Travelogue
- Flute Force
8:4109:50 PM- Lidia Zielinska
- Pleonasmus
- Mariusz Pedzialek, Barbara Stuhr
- Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of the Polish Radio
- Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor
14:5609:28 PM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Three Songs
- Dawn Upshaw, soprano
- Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
- Robert Spano, conductor
21:3009:21 PM- Florent Ghys
- Nappe Brodee, ou Tenki
- Florent Ghys, bass , electronics
5:5509:08 PM- David Lang
- Mountain
- Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra
- Louis Langree, conductor
12:40 -
08:00 - 09:00 PM
-
08:50 PM
- Joby Talbot
- Path of Miracles: Roncesvalles
- Conspirare
- Craig Hella Johnson, conductor
- Album: Path of Miracles
17:5108:41 PM- Richard Einhorn
- Voices of Light: V. Pater Noster
- Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
9:0408:27 PM- Zosha Di Castri
- The Animal After Whom Other Animals Are Named (Live from Issue Project Room on December 3, 2013)
- Ekmeles
13:0908:14 PM- Andris Dzenitis
- Let it be Forgotten
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Kaspars Putnins, conductor
13:1408:05 PM- Gundega Smite
- Light Seeking Light
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Kaspars Putnins, conductor
9:0308:05 PM- Jessica Pavone
- And at Last
- Jessica Pavone, viola , voice
5:50 -
07:00 - 08:00 PM
-
07:53 PM
- Helen Grime
- Near Midnight
- Hallé Orchestra
- Mark Elder, conductor
11:3207:49 PM- Nico Muhly
- Quiet Music
- Nico Muhly, piano
4:3407:26 PM- Gavin Bryars
- On Photography
- The Choir of St. Ignatius Loyola
- Kent Tritle, conductor
21:3807:18 PM- Mei-Fang Lin
- Flux
- Yi-Chia Chen, marimba
- Album: Electronic Masters Vol. 2
7:1907:06 PM- Gyorgy Ligeti
- Lontano
- Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
- Bernard Haitink, conductor
12:13 -
06:00 - 07:00 PMSpecial Programming
-
01:00 - 06:00 PM
-
06:46 PM
- Aleksander Lason
- String Quartet No. 1
- The Silesian String Quartet
20:1706:41 PM- Sufjan Stevens
- Out of Egypt, into the Great Laugh of mankind, and I shake the dirt from my sandals as I run
- Album: Come On Feel the Illinoise
4:1806:32 PM- Lou Harrison
- Suite no. 2
- John Schneider, just guitar
- Amy Shulman, harp
- Gene Sterling, percussion
- Album: Just West Coast
9:2906:29 PM- Yuri Falik
- Habanera
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Sigvards Klava, conductor
- Album: Sacred Love
2:0506:00 PM- Steve Reich
- Daniel Variations
- Los Angeles Master Chorale
- Grant Gershon, conductor
29:4105:49 PM- Ryoji Ikeda
- data.matrix
- Album: Dataplex
10:0305:36 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Regular Sets of Elements in a Semi-Regular Situation, Op. 60
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
12:2905:27 PM- Samuel Adler
- Canto X
- Amir Eldan, cello
9:0405:16 PM10:3604:52 PM- Robert Kyr
- Violin Concerto No. 2, "On the Nature of Harmony"
- Ron Blessinger, violin
- Pacific Rim Gamelan
- Third Angle New Music Ensemble
- Jeffrey Peyton, conductor
23:5404:49 PM- Amanda Harberg
- Subway
- Stephen Gosling, Blair McMillen
3:1604:33 PM- Marc Mellits
- Nine Miniatures
- Paul Hale, Baroque cello
- American Baroque Ensemble
15:4304:24 PM- Elizabeth Brown
- Acadia
- Elizabeth Brown, flute , shakuhachi
8:1404:14 PM- Album: Big Beautiful Dark and Scary
10:1604:02 PM- Sofia Gubaidulina
- String Quartet No. 4
- Kronos Quartet
11:4603:40 PM- Kyle Gann
- Hovenweep
- Da Capo Chamber Players
- Album: Kyle Gann: Private Dances
10:2003:30 PM- Keith Fullerton Whitman
- Generator 1
9:4503:16 PM- Andrew Norman
- Try
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
13:5103:14 PM- Arvo Pärt
- Arbos (Trees)
- Brass Ensemble, Stuttgart State Orchestra
- Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
2:2503:04 PM- Adrian Moore
- 3Pieces: Piano
- Album: Contrechamps
9:2802:55 PM- Paula Matthusen
- AEG (movements III & IV)
- Kathleen Supove, piano
- Yvonne Troxler, piano
- Molly Shaiken, voice
- Tiit Helimets, voice
- Abi Basch, text
9:1002:36 PM- Poul Ruders
- Violin Concerto No. 1
- Erik Heide, violin
- Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
- Thomas Sondergard, conductor
- Album: Monodrama
18:1802:23 PM- Tristan Perich
- Perhaps
- Sarah Philips Budde, bass clarinet
- Daniel Spiegel, piano
12:3002:15 PM- Robert Rowe
- Submarine
- Mari Kimura, violin
- Album: Polytopia: Music for Violin and Electronics
8:3601:56 PM- Hannah Lash
- Concerto for Harp and Chamber Orchestra (Live from Zankel Hall on October 23, 2015)
- Hannah Lash, harp
- American Composers Orchestra
- George Manahan, conductor
18:0901:39 PM- Steve Reich
- Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices, and Organ
- Members of the Steve Reich Ensemble
- Steve Reich, conductor
16:4701:28 PM- Jason Treuting
- Oblique Music for 4 Plus (Live from Merkin Hall on Oct 18, 2015)
- So Percussion
- JACK Quartet
- So Percussion
- JACK Quartet
11:1001:21 PM- Alfred Schnittke
- Homage to Igor Stravinsky, Sergei Prokofiev and Dmitri Shostakovich
- Simon Smith, piano
- Richard Beauchamp, piano
- John Cameron, piano
6:4501:07 PM- Robert Davidson
- Tyalgum
- Topology
- Album: Topology
13:4501:04 PM- Glenn Kotche
- Anomaly mvt. 7
- Glenn Kotche, drum kit
- Kronos Quartet
3:25 -
10:00 - 01:00 PM
-
12:56 PM
- Olivier Messiaen
- Preludes Pour Piano:Chant d'extase dans un paysage triste
- Pierre Laurent Aimard, piano
6:4412:31 PM- Kevin Volans
- Symphony: Daar kom die Alibama
- RTE National Symphony Orchestra
- Gavin Maloney, conductor
- Album: Orchestral Works
24:0512:17 PM- Scott Johnson
- How It Happens: Soliloquy
- I. F. Stone, speaker
- Kronos Quartet
13:0812:04 PM- Seppo Pohjola
- New York New York
- Zagros Ensemble
12:5911:33 AM- Bernard Herrmann
- Psycho: A Suite for Strings
- National Philharmonic Orchestra
- Bernard Herrmann, conductor
29:3811:19 AM- David Lang
- Child: My Very Empty Mouth
- Sentieri Selvaggi
12:5711:10 AM- Terry Riley
- The Ecstasy (excerpt)
- Kronos Quartet
7:0811:02 AM- Hildegard von Bingen
- Canticles of Ecstasy: O vis aeternitatis
- Laurie Monahan, voice
- Benjamin Bagby, organistrum
- Elizabeth Gaver, medieval fiddle
- Elisabetta de mircovich, medieval fiddle
- Sequentia
- Album: Canticles of Ecstasy
7:5510:51 AM- Kati Agocs
- Supernatural Love
- Nancy Dahn, violin
- Timothy Steeves, piano
- Duo Concertante
- Album: Wild Bird
11:0510:49 AM- Kyle Gann
- Disklavier Study No. 4, "Folk Dance for Henry Cowell"
- player piano
2:1110:33 AM- Ingram Marshall
- The Fragility Cycles, "Gambuh"
- Ingram Marshall, gambuh
- Album: September Canons
14:5210:17 AM- Gloria Coates
- String Quartet No. 3 (1975)
- Kreutzer Quartet
- Marko Letonja, conductor
- Album: String Quartets - 2
14:2310:06 AM- Lera Auerbach
- Images from Childhood (12 Character Pieces)
- Eli Kalman, piano
11:1610:03 AM- Louis Andriessen
- Rondo Barbaro
- Ralph van Raat, piano
- Album: Base
2:36 -
09:00 - 10:00 AMSpecial Programming
-
06:00 - 09:00 AM
-
09:35 AM
- Paul Lansky
- Threads
- So Percussion
28:0209:21 AM- Peter Lieberson
- Piano Variations
- Benjamin Hochman, piano
- Album: Variations
13:4009:06 AM- Tyondai Braxton
- Opening Bell
- Tyondai Braxton, electronics , guitar
- Ian Antonio, percussion
- Wordless Music Orchestra
- Caleb Burhans, conductor
5:0108:58 AM- Philip Glass
- String Quartet No. 2, "Company"
- Kronos Quartet
7:2408:51 AM- Jose Lopez Alavez arr. Stefano Scodanibbio
- Cancion Mixteca
- Quartetto Prometeo
- Album: Reinventions
6:3008:38 AM- Dai Fujikura
- Tocar y Luchar
- Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
- Tatsuya Shimono, conductor
13:1508:32 AM- Caroline Shaw
- Allemande (Live from World Financial Center on October 15, 2013)
- Roomful of Teeth
5:4908:22 AM- Nico Muhly
- Duet No. 1, Chorale Pointing Downwards
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Chiara String Quartet
10:1008:07 AM- Elizabeth Brown
- Figures in a Landscape
- Curt Macomber, violin
- Betty Hauck, viola
- Joshua Gordon, cello
- Dennis James, bass
- Susan Walters, piano
13:5108:04 AM- Raymond Scott
- Tempo Block
- Album: Soothing Sounds for Baby II
3:1807:55 AM- Terry Riley
- Anthem of The Great Spirit: Half Wolf Dances Mad in the Moonlight
- Kronos Quartet
8:1607:46 AM- Imants Zemzaris
- Warsaw Triptych
- Juris Zvikovs, piano
- Album: Latviesu klaviermuzikas antologija
9:1707:42 AM- Okkyung Lee
- Story of You and Me
- Okkyung Lee, cello
- Shelley Burgon, harp
3:5007:22 AM- Anna Thorvaldsdottir
- Streaming Arhythmia
- Caput Ensemble
- Snorri Sigfus Birgisson, conductor
19:2507:15 AM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Mariel
- Maya Beiser, Cello
7:3207:10 AM- Arvo Pärt
- Darf Ich...
- Gidon Kremer, violin
- Andrei Pushkarev, percussion
- Kremerata Baltica
- Gidon Kremer, conductor
4:1506:59 AM- Bryce Dessner
- Tour Eiffel
- Kronos Quartet
11:2406:45 AM- Anna Clyne
- Prince of Clouds
- Jennifer Koh, violin
- Jaime Laredo, violin
- Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
- Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
13:3406:41 AM- Gavin Bryars
- The Sinking of the Titanic
- Gavin Bryars Ensemble
4:0106:26 AM- Ann Southam
- Webster's Spin
- Composer's Orchestra
- Gary Kulesha, conductor
15:1906:22 AM- John Cage
- Our Spring will Come
- Joshua Pierce, piano , prepared piano
4:10 -
12:00 - 06:00 AM
-
09:11 AM
- Lotta Wennakoski
- Hava
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Victor Cheng, conductor
10:0405:51 AM- Jacob Ter Veldhuis (JacobTV)
- Goldrush Concerto
- Lorenzo Ferrandiz, percussion
- Gustavo Gimeno, percussion
- Arnhem Philharmonic
- Michel Tilkin, conductor
30:1205:47 AM- Bun-Ching Lam
- Solitude d'automne
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Cory Smythe, piano
4:0605:35 AM- David Lang
- For Love Is Strong
- Theatre of Voices/Ars Nova Copenhagen
- Paul Hillier, conductor
11:1405:27 AM- Christopher Bono
- Invocation No. 1
- Hiroko Taguchi, violin
- Whitney LaGrange, viola
- Adrian Duarov, cello
8:1705:17 AM- Jan Radzynski
- Canto
- Arnon Erez, piano
10:1004:44 AM- Philip Glass
- Partita for Solo Violin (Live from The Met on April 21, 2012)
- Tim Fain, violin
32:2404:31 AM- Maija Einfelde
- Sorrowful Serenades (Three Songs for the Dying Sea)
- Egils Sefers, clarinet
- Sinfonietta Riga String Quartet
12:0504:26 AM- Michael Gordon
- Tree-Oh
- Todd Reynolds, violin
- Album: Outerborough
5:5704:18 AM- Nakamura-Kirk-Land
- selections from 'The String Arcade'
- String Arcade Players
- Douglas Kinney Frost, conductor
7:5404:02 AM- Aya Nishina
- Terrain
- Sara Serpa, voice
5:2403:54 AM- Paul Lansky
- Notjustmoreidlechatter
- Hannah MacKay, voice
7:5703:42 AM- Terry Riley
- Anthem of The Great Spirit: Peace Dance
- Kronos Quartet
11:0103:26 AM- Jean-Marie Rens
- Vibrations
- Musiques Nouvelles
- Denis Menier, conductor
- Album: Vibrations
15:3203:10 AM- Valentin Silvestrov
- Violin Sonata, "Post Scriptum"
- Alexei Lubimov, piano
- Alexander Trostiansky, violin
16:0003:07 AM- Florent Ghys
- 2-pop
- Florent Ghys, bass , electronics
3:1102:55 AM- Santa Ratniece
- Saline
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Sigvards Klava, conductor
- Album: Saline
11:4202:47 AM- Arvo Part
- Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)
- Simon Haram, saxophone
- Simon Haram Ensemble
7:4402:29 AM- Indra Rise
- String Quartet
- Riga String Quartet
- Album: Late 20th Century
17:3302:22 AM- Paula Matthusen
- The Days are Nouns
- Jamie Jordan, soprano
- Mantra Percussion
6:3402:16 AM- Louis Andriessen
- Le Voile Du Bonheur (Live from Atlas Center April 8, 2014)
- Cristina Zavalloni, voice
- Monica Germino, violin
- Andrea Rebaudengo, piano
6:3902:08 AM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Radio
- Jeremy Flower, laptop
- Michael Ward-Bergeman, hyperaccordian
- Ethel
7:4601:54 AM- Aulis Sallinen
- Chamber Music I, Op. 38
- Stockholm Chamber Ensemble
- Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
13:0001:48 AM- Veljo Tormis
- Singing Aboard Ship
- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
- Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
5:3001:39 AM- David Lang
- Child: Sweet Air
- Sentieri Selvaggi
8:4901:27 AM- Nico Muhly
- Keep in Touch
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Antony, vocals
- Kyle Covington, trombone
12:1701:06 AM- Gloria Coates
- Lyric Suite for Piano Trio, "Split the Lark - and you'll find the Music"
- Roderick Chadwick, piano
- Kreutzer Quartet
19:4912:58 AM- Gavin Bryars
- Sub Rosa
- Carlo Boccadoro, conductor
- Sentieri Selvaggi
- Carlo Boccadoro, conductor
- Album: Sentieri Selvaggi plays Gaving Bryars & Philip Glass
8:2912:46 AM- Arthur Levering
- Drinking Songs
- Scott Wheeler, conductor
- Album: Parallel Universe
11:4212:32 AM- Philip Glass
- Mad Rush (Live from The Met on April 21, 2012)
- Philip Glass, piano
14:1512:24 AM- Karol Beffa
- "Rainbow" pour piano et orchestre a cordes
- Karol Beffa
- Karine Deshayes
- Arnaud Thorette
- Emmanuel Ceysson
- Ensemble Contraste
- Johan Farjot, conductor
- Album: Into the Dark
6:5412:15 AM- Jacob Ter Veldhuis (JacobTV)
- Eastern Desert Western Desert
- Groningen Guitar Duo
9:4712:08 AM- Kevin Volans
- Four Guitars
- Dublin Guitar Quartet
- Album: Contemporary Music from Ireland Vol. 8
6:1412:02 AM- Eleanor Hovda
- If Tigers Were Clouds Then Reverberating, They Would Create All Songs
- Carl Witt, piano
15:2712:02 AM- Moondog (Louis Hardin)
- Witch of Endor
- Various Artists
6:30